Assam Caste List | OBC, SC, ST, EWS & General Caste

Demographic Features of the Scheduled Castes in Assam: An Analytical Study

Assam, the gateway of Northeast India is a land inhabited by different castes and communities. The ‘Scheduled Caste’ is one of the major communities of the state. In Assam, sixteen sub castes are included in the category of Scheduled Castes (SCs).

These are- Kaibartta(Jaliya), Bania, Dhobi(Dhupi), Hira, Jhalo(Jhalo-Malo), Dugla(Dholi), Bansphor, Bhuinmali(Mali), Jalkeot, Munchi, Patni, Namasudra, Lalbegi, Mahara, Mehtar(Bhangi) and Sutradhar. Demographic features include the components like population distribution, sex ratio, literacy rate, marital status, occupational distribution, religion, population density etc. This paper makes an attempt to analyze the demographic features of the Scheduled Castes in Assam.

The study is based upon primary as well as secondary data collected for the Scheduled Castes of Assam. The study found that the SCs of Assam are still very backward. However, in some cases, they are standing in a better position as compared to the other backward classes of the state.

A major part of the total population in Assam is occupied by the Scheduled Castes. According to 2001 Census, about 6.9 percent of the state’s total population is belonged to the Scheduled Castes community.

Population Distribution

A major part of the total population of Assam is occupied by the Scheduled Castes. According to the Census 2001, in Assam 1,825,949 persons are Scheduled Castes (SCs) which is 6.9 percent of the state’s total population 26,655,528. In case of population size, Kaibartta is the largest sub castes among the SCs in Assam.

In 2001 Census, 31.8% of the state’s total population is occupied by the Kaibartta community. Other major SCs in the state are Namasudra (30.4%), Patni (8.3%), Jhalo (4.2%), Mehtar(3.9%), Sutradhar (3.4%), Bhuinmali (3.2%), Hira (3.0%), International Journal of Interdisciplinary and Multidisciplinary Studies (IJIMS), 2017, Vol 4, No.2,157-160. 158 Dhupi (2.7%), Brittial Bania (2.6%) and Jalkeot (1.3%). On the other hand, a small size of the state’s total SCs population is occupied by some other SCs like Mahara, Dugla, Lalbegi, Mehtar, Basphor etc.

Population distribution among the scheduled castes of the state is presented in the Table no. 1 7,8,9.

Sl. No.NameTotal populationPercentage to the total SC population
1All SCs1,825,949100%
2Bansphor14,7600.8
3Bhuinmali57,9743.2
4Brittial Bania47,9742.6
5Dhupi49,9292.7
6Dugla6,3640.3
7Hira55,1063.0
8Jalkeot23,5111.3
9Jhalo77,5334.2
10Kaibartta581,55931.8
11Lalbegi5520.05
12Mahara1,7250.1
13Mehtar12,7150.7
14Munchi70,9543.9
15Namasudra555,62130.4
16Patni151,9928.3
17Sutradhar62,0323.4

Source: Census of India, 2001 & Office of the Register General, India.

Sex Ratio

Sex Ratio is considered as another important demographic feature of a community or a class. Sex ratio implies the numbers of female per thousand of male. According to 2001 Census, the sex ratio of the SCs in Assam is 935 which are almost equal to the national level for SCs (936).

Among the SCs in Assam, Hira has the highest sex ratio with 966, followed by Kaibartta with 955, Bania with 951, Sutradhar with 938 and Bhuinmali with 937. On the contrary, Munchi has the lowest sex ratio with 916 which is much lower than the state SCs sex ratio.

Other major sub castes which have much lower sex ratio than the state average are Dhupi with 920, Jhalo with 923, Jalkeot with 923, Patni with 924 and Namasudra with 924.On the other hand, the child sex ratio (0-6 years) of the SCs in Assam is 959 which is much higher than the national child sex ratio for SCs (938).

Hira has the highest child sex ratio with 986, followed by Kaibartta with 977, Jalkeot with 971 and Bhuinmali with 961. On the contrary, it is lower than the state’s child sex ratio among Bania, Patni, Munchi, Namasudra etc.

Literacy Rate

Literacy rate is an important criterion of demographic features. Literacy rate refers to the number of literate persons per hundred populations. In 2001 Census, the literacy rate of the SCs in Assam is 66.8%. Meanwhile, the national literacy rate for the SCs is 54.7% at the same time.

According to Census 2001, among the major SCs in Assam Britial Bania has been recorded as the highest literate sub caste with 81.0% and   has been recorded as the lowest literate sub caste with 47.9 percent. Among the other SCs like Dhupi (76.0%), Patni (75.9%), Hira (72.5%), Kaibartta (72.1%), Jalkeot (69.3%) and Sutradhar (67.2%) have recorded higher literacy rate than the state average (66.8 %). On the other hand, some other SCs like Namasudra with 60.2%, Jhalo with 52.8%and Munchi with 47.9% have recorded lower literacy rate than the state literacy rate for SCs. Table no. 2 shows the literacy rate of the scheduled castes in Assam.

Table 2: Literacy Rate among the SCs in Assam

Sl. No.NameLiteracy Rate(in percentage)
1All SCs66.8
2Bhuinmali72.2
3Brittial Bania81.0
4Dhupi76.0
5Hira72.5
6Jalkeot69.3
7Jhalo52.8
8Kaibartta72.1
9Munchi47.9
10Namasudra60.2
11Patni75.9
12Sutradhar67.2

Source: Directorate of Economics and Statistics: Statistical Handbook, Assam

Occupational Distribution

It is observed that most of the scheduled castes people in Assam are engaged in agriculture and fishing. In 2001 Census, 46.03% of the total work force among the SCs in Assam is engaged in primary sector, 12.6% in secondary sector and 41.01% is engaged in tertiary sector. It is observed that scheduled castes people in Assam are engaged in different activities like agriculture, fishing, fish trade, gold smith, sweeping, gardening, shoe making, washing, bamboo works etc.

The people of Kaibartta, Namasudra, Jalkeot and Jhalo-malo communities are mainly engaged in fishing and fish trade. Besides fishing and fish trade some of them are working in secondary and tertiary sector. Bania people are working as gold smith besides trade and commerce. Bhuinmali people are engaged in sweeping and gardening.

On the other hand, Mehtar people are engaged in sweeping and scavenging. Maharas are petty traders and Munchis are shoemakers. Bansphor are engaged in sweeping and bamboo works and Dhobis are working as washmen. Lalbegis are scavengers and sweepers by profession. Sutradhar people are carpenters by profession and Patnis are boatmen. Dholi and Dugla people are mainly drummers and music players. Occupational distribution among the scheduled castes of Assam is presented in the Table 3.

Table 3: Occupational Distribution among the SCs in Assam

Sl. No.CastesTraditional Occupation
1BansphorBamboo work and sweeping
2BhuinmaliSweeping, gardening
3Brittial BaniaGold smith, Trade and commerce
4Dhobi or DhupiCloth washing
5DuglaDrummers and music player
6HiraPottery
7JalkeotFishing
8Jhalo-MaloFishing
9KaibarttaFishing
10LalbegiScavenger, sweeping and cleaning
11MaharaPalki bearing
12MehtarSweeping and cleaning
13MunchiLeather work
14NamasudraFishing
15PatniBoatman
16SutradharLumbering and carpentering

Source: Directorate of Scheduled Caste, Assam.

Marital Status

As per the information provided by the Census 2001, in Assam 55.3% of the SCs are unmarried, 39.6% are currently married and 4.7% are widowed. On the other hand, only 0.4% are divorced or separated. Child marriage is rare among the SCs in Assam. Only 1.8% of the SC females have been registered as married under the minimum legal age (18 years) in the state.

Among the SCs in Assam Kaibartta has recorded the highest 2.0% of their females as married under the minimum legal age. On the contrary, it is the lowest among Patni (1.2%). On the other hand, 1.1% male of the total SC populations have been registered as married under the minimum legal age (21 years). Among the major SCs in the state, Hira and Kaibartta have recorded the highest 1.4% in this category 4.

Religion

In Assam, the SC populations are distributed among the three major religions – Hinduism, Buddhism and Sikh. According to 2001 Census, among the total of 1,825,949 SC populations in Assam, 1,824,472 persons are Hindus, which is 99.9 percent of the total SC population in the state. On the other hand, 822 persons are Sikhs and only 655 persons are Buddhists.

How to get Caste Certificate in Assam?

Special provisions are available in India to certain classes of people who are not adequately represented in the country such as Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe, and Other Backward Class. Caste certificate is a legal document that acts as an evidence of a person belonging to a particular caste.

Especially people belonging to the backward classes should possess a caste certificate to avail various privileges provided by the Government. In this article, we look at the procedure for obtaining Assam caste certificate. Purpose of Caste Certificate: Caste certificate plays an important role in availing quotas set certain educational institutions and Government entities.

Students require a caste certificate for admission in school / college or to avail scholarships offered by the Government. In terms of employment, caste certificate is obligatory for job seekers, who apply for Government jobs as appointments under reserved quotas. Further, disbursement of Government certain subsidies for special reservations requires a caste certificate.  

Eligibility Criteria

  • Applicant should be citizen of India.
  • Applicant’s parent should has caste certificate. 

Documents Required

  • Two copies of passport size photograph of the applicant,
  • Permanent resident certificate or any other proof of residency Caste certificate of parents or any supporting proof of caste status
  • Affidavit by the applicant or parents in lieu of the certificate.
  • Report of Gaonburah in case of rural areas/ Ward Commissioner in case of urban areas. (Recommendation of the Gaonburah / Ward Commissioner may be skipped if the parents of the applicant has already been issued SC Caste certificate).
  • Recommendation of President/Secretary of District President of Anuhushit Jati Parishad /   Chairman of Scheduled Caste Development Board / President / Secretary of the Apex body of   caste organizations authorized by Govt. as the case may be
  • Upto date land revenue paid receipt for 3(three) years.

Register on Sewa Setu portal

To apply for Caste certificate in Assam, you need to register on Assam Sewa Setu portal. Follow the below steps to register on the Sewa Setu portal.

  • Visit Sewa Setu portal
  • Click on LOGIN/REGISTER
  • You will be redirected to login page. Read the instruction for Citizen related to login and registration
  • Click on Login/Registration button
  • Click on the Sign up for MeriPehchan link
  • You can use RTPS registered/linked mobile number for registration. Please note that if the RTPS registered/linked mobile number is not used in e-Pramaan registration, then linking to your existing RTPS account will fail

How to apply online for Caste Certificate in Assam?

Follow the below steps to apply online for Caste Certificate in Assam.

  • Login to Sewa Setu portal
  • After you have logged on to the system, click the Apply Online tab and select the service they want to apply for and click the apply button after going through the Requirements tab
  • Fill up the form and upload the required supporting documents
  • After successful submission of the form, an acknowledgement will be generated containing the application reference no.
  • Make the required payment
  • The application is then forwarded to higher officials for further processes. The same will be notified over SMS and Email id of the applicant
  • An applicant can view and track the status of the application by clicking the Track button and entering the applicant’s application reference no.
  • After successful submission of documents, Caste Certificate will be generated and the applicant can download it from the portal. The same will be notified to the applicant over SMS and Email

Track Status of Caste Certificate in Assam


Follow the below steps to track status of Caste Certificate in Assam.

  • Visit Sewa Setu website
  • Click on ‘Track Status’
  • Click on ‘Services’
  • Enter ‘Application Reference Number’

Also Read – DME Admit Card 2023 – Written Test of 2008 Grade III & Grade IV Posts

Apply Offline for Caste Certificate in Assam


Follow the below steps to apply offline for Caste Certificate in Assam.

  • Visit your nearest Public Facilitation Centre
  • Fill the application form
  • Submit the required documents

Fees Required to get Caste Certificate in Assam

  • Service charge (through PFC/CSC) – Rs. 30
  • Printing charge (in case of any printing from PFC/CSC) – Rs. 10 per page
  • Scanning charge (in case documents are scanned in PFC/CSC) – Rs. 5 per page
  • User/Statutory charges -Rs. 30
  • Convenience fee- Rs. 10

Time required to get Caste Certificate in Assam

It will take 30 days to receive the Caste Certificate in Assam.

How to get Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam? 

Senior Citizen Certificate is provided by the revenue department in the Government of Assam. The senior citizen ID Card helps senior citizens to avail of the benefits of various Government schemes like Pension and others.

Eligibility Criteria to apply for Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam

Eligibility Criteria to apply for Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam is provided below.

  • Applicants must be an Indian Citizen
  • Applicants should be above the age of 60
  • Applicants must be Permanent Residents of Assam

Documents Required to apply for Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam


The following documents are required to apply for Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam.

  • For Proof of Age (anyone of below is accepted as per the applicability): [Mandatory] – (i) Valid Passport, (ii) PAN Card, (iii) Pension Payment Order from the Competent authority, (iv) Marriage Certificate in case of change of name of women, (v) School Certificate, (vi) Bank passbook with photograph, (vii) In absence of above documents, the applicant will submit a certificate to be issued by Gaon Burha or Local Mauzadar
  • Proof Of Retirement (anyone of below is accepted as per the applicability) [Mandatory] – (i) Proof of Retirement (for Govt. Servants), (ii)Copy of 1966 Voter list (for other than – Govt. servant)
  • For Proof of Residence (anyone of below is accepted as per the applicability [Mandatory] – (i) Ration Card, (ii) Valid Passport, (iii) Voter ID Card.
  • Passport size photograph
  • Any other documents [Optional]

Register on Sewa Setu portal


To apply for Senior Citizen certificate in Assam, you need to register on Assam Sewa Setu portal.

Follow the below steps to register on the Sewa Setu portal.

  • Visit Sewa Setu portal
  • Click on LOGIN/REGISTER
  • You will be redirected to login page. Read the instruction for Citizen related to login and registration.
  • Click on Login/Registration button.
  • Click on the Sign up for MeriPehchan link.
  • You can use RTPS registered/linked mobile number for registration. Please note that if the RTPS registered/linked mobile number is not used in e-Pramaan registration, then linking to your existing RTPS account will fail.

How to apply online for Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam?

 

Follow the below steps to apply online for Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam.

  • Login to Sewa Setu portal.
  • After you have logged on to the system, you need to click the Apply Online tab and select the service you want to apply for and click the apply button after going through the Requirements tab
  • Fill up the form and upload the required supporting documents
  • After successful submission of the form, an acknowledgement will be generated containing the application reference no.
  • Make the required payment
  • The application is then forwarded to higher officials for further processes. The same will be notified over SMS and Email id of the applicant
  • An applicant can view and track the status of the application by clicking the Track button and entering the applicant’s application reference no.
  • After successful submission of documents, Senior Citizen Certificate will be generated and the applicant can download it from the portal. The same will be notified to the applicant over SMS and Email

Track Status of Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam


Follow the below steps to track status of Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam.

  • Visit Sewa Setu website
  • Click on “Track Status”
  • Click on Services
  • Enter Application Reference Number

Apply Offline for Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam


Follow the below steps to apply offline for Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam.

  • Visit your nearest Public Facilitation Centre
  • Fill the application form
  • Submit the required documents

Fees Required to get Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam

  • Statutory charges: NIL
  • Service charge (through PFC/CSC) – Rs. 30
  • Printing charge (in case of any printing from PFC / CSC) – Rs. 10 per page
  • Scanning charge (in case documents are scanned in PFC / CSC) – Rs. 5 per page
  • Convenience fee- Rs. 10

Time Required to get Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam


It will take 20 days to get Senior Citizen Certificate in Assam

How to get Next of Kin Certificate in Assam?

Next of Kin Certificates is a legal certificate issued by the district administration. The same may be obtained from respective Deputy Commissioner/ Sub-Divisional Officer (Civil) along with required documents.

Eligibility Criteria to get Next of Kin Certificate


Eligibility Criteria to apply for Next of Kin Certificate in Assam are provided below.

  • Applicants must be an Indian Citizen
  • Applicants should be Wife/ Husband/ Mother/ Father/ Daughter/ Son/ Brother/ Sister/ Uncle/ Aunt/ Nephew/ Niece of the deceased person

Documents Required to get Next of Kin Certificate


Following documents are required for applying Next of Kin Certificate in Assam.

  • Death certificate of the deceased person [Mandatory]
  • Document for relationship proof (e.g. Voter ID, PAN, Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate etc.) [Mandatory]
  • Self-declaration Affidavit [Mandatory]
  • Others [Non-Mandatory]

Also Read – Culture of Assam, Art & Craft, Bihu Dance, List of Assam Food, Festivals in Assam

Register on Sewa Setu portal


To apply for Next of Kin certificate in Assam, you need to register on Assam Sewa Setu portal.

Follow the below steps to register on the Sewa Setu portal.

  • Visit Sewa Setu portal.
  • Click on LOGIN/REGISTER
  • You will be redirected to login page. Read the instruction for Citizen related to login and registration
  • Click on Login/Registration button
  • Click on the Sign up for MeriPehchan link
  • You can use RTPS registered/linked mobile number for registration. Please note that if the RTPS registered/linked mobile number is not used in e-Pramaan registration, then linking to your existing RTPS account will fail

How to apply online for Next of Kin Certificate in Assam?

 

Follow the below steps to apply online for Next of Kin Certificate in Assam.

  • Login to Sewa Setu portal
  • After you have logged on to the system, you need to click the Apply Online tab and select the service they want to apply for and click the apply button after going through the Requirements tab
  • Fill up the form and upload the required supporting documents
  • After successful submission of the form, an acknowledgement will be generated containing the application reference no.
  • Make the required payment
  • The application is then forwarded to higher officials for further processes. The same will be notified over SMS and Email ID of the applicant
  • You can view and track the status of the application by clicking the Track button and entering the applicant’s application reference no.
  • After successful submission of documents, Next of Kin Certificate will be generated and the applicant can download it from the portal. The same will be notified to the applicant over SMS and Email

Track Status of Next of Kin Certificate in Assam


Follow the below steps to track status of Next of Kin Certificate in Assam.

  • Visit Sewa Setu website
  • Click on ‘Track Status’
  • Click on ‘Services’
  • Enter Application Reference Number

Apply Offline for Next of Kin Certificate in Assam

Follow the below steps to apply offline for Next of Kin Certificate in Assam.

  • Visit your nearest Public Facilitation Centre
  • Fill the application form
  • Submit the required documents

Fees Required to get Next of Kin Certificate in Assam

  • Statutory charges: NIL
  • Service charge (through PFC/CSC) – Rs. 30
  • Printing charge (in case of any printing from PFC/CSC) – Rs. 10 per page
  • Scanning charge (in case documents are scanned in PFC/CSC) – Rs. 5 per page
  • Convenience fee- Rs. 10

Time Required to get Next of Kin Certificate in Assam

It will take 15 days to get Next of Kin Certificate in Assam

Leave a Comment