List of Assam Chief Ministers

Assam’s Chief Ministers have shaped the political and socio-economic landscape of this diverse northeastern state. Assam has been governed by a number of dynamic leaders, each leaving their mark on the state’s development. Throughout the formative years of Assam’s history, from the inaugural Chief Minister, Sir Syed Muhammad Saadullah, to the current leaders, these individuals have navigated challenges and opportunities, leaving behind a legacy of governance. Assam’s progress and prosperity are directly attributed to the efforts and contributions of these Chief Ministers. 

In this article we will be covering the list of people who served as Assam’s Chief Minister.

Chief Ministers of Assam

India’s Assam state emerges as a state steeped in history and culture. This is a land that has witnessed the stewardship of numerous leaders throughout history. During his tenure as the first Chief Minister of Assam, Sir Syed Muhammad Saadullah created the foundation for this legacy. His tenure laid the foundation for Assam’s governance and laid the groundwork for future leaders to leave their mark.

The appointment of Assam’s first female Chief Minister, Anwara Taimur, was also a landmark in the state’s political history. Her ascension to this role marked a momentous step towards gender inclusivity in Assam’s political landscape. Since then, a succession of leaders have taken up the mantle of Chief Minister, each contributing their vision and efforts to the development and progress of Assam.

Also Read – Assamese Cinema and it’s Origin

The current Chief Minister, Himanta Biswa Sarma, who assumed office on May 10, 2021, for the 15th Assembly (2021-25), continues this legacy of leadership, steering Assam towards new horizons of growth and prosperity. This list encapsulates the journey of Assam’s Chief Ministers from 1937 to 2023, highlighting their dedicated service to the state and its people.

List of Chief Ministers of Assam

The list of Chief Ministers of Assam provides a comprehensive record of the political leaders who have helmed the state’s administration since its inception. Each Chief Minister has played a crucial role in shaping Assam’s socio-political landscape, addressing diverse challenges, and steering the state towards progress and development. From the inaugural Chief Minister, Gopinath Bordoloi, who led Assam during its formative years, to the present leaders, this list chronicles the dynamic evolution of Assam’s governance over the decades. 

SL. No.Name of CMPeriodParty
1Sir Syed Muhammad Saadullah1 April 1937 to 19 September 1938Assam United Muslim Party (INC)
2Gopinath Bordoloi19 September 1938 to 17 November 1939Indian National Congress
3Sir Syed Muhammad Saadullah17 November 1939 to 24 December 1941Assam United Muslim Party (AIML)
4Sir Syed Muhammad Saadullah25 August 1942 to 11 February 1946Assam United Muslim Party (AIML)
5Gopinath Bordoloi11 February 1946 to 25 January 1950 – 26 January 1950 to 6 August 1950Indian National Congress
6Bishnuram Medhi9 August 1950 to 27 December 1957Indian National Congress
7Bimala Prasad Chaliha28 December 1957 to 6 November 1970Indian National Congress
8Mahendra Mohan Choudhry11 November 1970 to 30 January 1972Indian National Congress
9Sarat Chandra Singha31 January 1972 to 12 March 1978Indian National Congress
10Golap Borbora12 March 1978 to 4 September 1979Janata Party
11Jogendra Nath Hazarika9 September 1979 to 11 December 1979Janata Party
12Syeda Anwara Taimur6 December 1980 to 30 June 1981
Indian National Congress  
13Kesab Chandra Gogoi13 January 1982 to 19 March 1982Indian National Congress
14Hiteswar Saikia27 February 1983 to 23 December 1985Indian National Congress
15
Prafulla Kumar Mahanta  
24 December 1985 to 28 November 1990Asom Gana Parishad
16Hiteswar Saikia30 June 1991 to 22 April 1996Indian National Congress
17Bhumidhar Barman22 April 1996 to 14 May 1996Indian National Congress
18Prafulla Kumar Mahanta15 May 1996 to 17 May 2001Asom Gana Parishad
19Tarun Gogoi18 May 2001 to 24 May 2016Indian National Congress
20
Sarbananda Sonowal  
24 May 2016 to 10 May 2021Bharatiya Janata Party
21Himanta Biswa Sarma10 May 2021 to —-Bharatiya Janata Party

Current Chief Ministers of Assam

Himanta Biswa Sarma held the position of Chief Minister in Assam. A seasoned politician and a prominent leader within the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Sarma assumed office on May 10, 2021. Known for his astute political acumen and administrative prowess, Sarma brought with him a wealth of experience, having previously held key portfolios in the state government. His tenure as Chief Minister has been marked by a focus on inclusive development, particularly in areas of healthcare, education, and infrastructure. Under his leadership, Assam witnessed a renewed push towards economic growth and social welfare.

Also Read – What caste is ‘Deka’ in Assam?

Himanta Biswa Sarma’s approach to governance is characterized by a hands-on and proactive style. His policies have aimed to address the diverse needs of Assam’s population, with a keen emphasis on sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, and employment generation. Sarma’s tenure has also been marked by a commitment to fostering greater connectivity within the state, thus bolstering Assam’s position as a vital economic and cultural hub in Northeast India.

First Chief Ministers of Assam

Gopinath Bordoloi emerged as the inaugural Chief Minister of Assam, making history on August 15, 1947, coinciding with India’s independence. His appointment marked a pivotal moment for the newly formed state, as he shouldered the responsibility of leading Assam during its formative years. A staunch nationalist and freedom fighter, Bordoloi’s political journey was deeply rooted in his dedication to the Assamese people and their well-being. His tenure witnessed the consolidation of Assam as a state and the initiation of policies aimed at fostering unity and development.

Longest Running Chief Ministers of Assam

Gopinath Bordoloi was a pivotal figure in the political landscape of Assam. Serving as the first Chief Minister of the state, he played a crucial role during its formative years. Bordoloi was an ardent advocate for Assam’s autonomy and was at the forefront of the statehood movement. His tireless efforts and visionary leadership were instrumental in safeguarding the interests of the Assamese people. Known for his unwavering commitment to the welfare of the state, Gopinath Bordoloi remains a revered figure in Assamese history.

Beyond politics, Gopinath Bordoloi was a man of principle and integrity. He was deeply committed to fostering communal harmony and worked tirelessly towards ensuring the rights of all communities in Assam. Bordoloi’s legacy is one of statesmanship, selfless service, and a resolute dedication to the betterment of Assam and its people. His enduring contributions continue to inspire leaders and citizens alike, leaving an indelible mark on the political and social fabric of the state.

Interesting Facts on the Chief Ministers of Assam

  • Gopinath Bordoloi was the first Chief Minister of Assam.
  • Syeda Anwara Taimur is the only woman to have served as Chief Minister of Assam, from 1980 to 1981.
  • Tarun Gogoi served as Chief Minister of Assam for three consecutive terms, from 2001 to 2016.
  • Himanta Biswa Sarma transitioned from the Indian National Congress to the Bharatiya Janata Party.
  • Several Chief Ministers, including Sarbananda Sonowal and Hiteswar Saikia, served multiple terms.
  • Gopinath Bordoloi and Sarbananda Sonowal provided leadership during critical periods in Assam’s history.
  • The Indian National Congress has historically been a dominant political force in Assam, with the Bharatiya Janata Party gaining prominence in recent years.
  • Assam, under the leadership of Chief Minister Golap Borbora, played a crucial role in the historic formation of the state of Mizoram in 1987.
  • Assam’s Chief Ministers have represented the state’s rich and diverse cultural tapestry, reflecting its multicultural identity.

Leave a Comment